Combobox Condition

Issues related to forms.
Post Reply
petejos
 
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:43 am

Combobox Condition

Post by petejos » Mon Sep 17, 2018 7:54 am

hi there,

I need to create a combobox with multiple selection of number of participants. When a user select the number from the combobox, I want a correct number of edit box to show. For example, if a user select 5 participants from the combobox, then 4 edit boxes will display below it for user to complete the names according to the number of participants they selected. I tried to set conditions in the combobox, but no luck. Please advise what should i do? Thanks.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 14050
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Combobox Condition

Post by Pablo » Mon Sep 17, 2018 8:53 am

You should be able to do this with conditions.

Related tutorial:
http://wysiwygwebbuilder.com/conditions.html

petejos
 
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:43 am

Re: Combobox Condition

Post by petejos » Mon Sep 17, 2018 9:06 am

Pablo wrote:
Mon Sep 17, 2018 8:53 am
You should be able to do this with conditions.

Related tutorial:
http://wysiwygwebbuilder.com/conditions.html
Hi pablo,

I m not after calculation. I need the numbers of editboxes to appear to user base on their choice

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 14050
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Combobox Condition

Post by Pablo » Mon Sep 17, 2018 9:25 am

You can also use conditions to show/hide other objects based on the selected value.
Alternative, you can use events. But then you will need to add custom code to implement the conditions.

petejos
 
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:43 am

Re: Combobox Condition

Post by petejos » Mon Sep 17, 2018 9:42 am

Pablo wrote:
Mon Sep 17, 2018 9:25 am
You can also use conditions to show/hide other objects based on the selected value.
Alternative, you can use events. But then you will need to add custom code to implement the conditions.
I tried but no success. .

I created the following.
I have selection of 1, 2, 3. When user select 3, I want 3 edit boxes to appear so the user could enter. If user then select 2 then only edit boxes appear. Could you please give me some advise how to assign the conditions. Thanks.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 14050
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Combobox Condition

Post by Pablo » Mon Sep 17, 2018 10:07 am

I'm sorry, I do not have a standard solution for this. This will require a script.
In the next update I will add support for different actions with the same value.

WWBman
 
 
Posts: 666
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 6:10 pm

Re: Combobox Condition

Post by WWBman » Mon Sep 17, 2018 10:51 am

If you've only got a few options e.g. 3, you could use a list of Radio Buttons and for each one use Events > Add > onclick > show > target editbox(es).
E.g. Radio Button 3 would have 3 show events - Editbox1, Editbox2 and Editbox3
You might want a 0 Radio Button to clear all 3 editboxes by using 3 Hides e.g.
Just an idea.

EDIT:
DOH! Just realised you can do it with a Combobox using the built-in conditions as Pablo said.

petejos
 
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:43 am

Re: Combobox Condition

Post by petejos » Mon Sep 17, 2018 11:20 am

WWBman wrote:
Mon Sep 17, 2018 10:51 am
If you've only got a few options e.g. 3, you could use a list of Radio Buttons and for each one use Events > Add > onclick > show > target editbox(es).
E.g. Radio Button 3 would have 3 show events - Editbox1, Editbox2 and Editbox3
You might want a 0 Radio Button to clear all 3 editboxes by using 3 Hides e.g.
Just an idea.

EDIT:
DOH! Just realised you can do it with a Combobox using the built-in conditions as Pablo said.
I can get it to show depend on the choices. But i can't hide when different choices is made. For example. After you selected 4, 4 editboxes appear then you decided to change your choice to 3, it still showig 4 edit boxes.

WWBman
 
 
Posts: 666
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 6:10 pm

Re: Combobox Condition

Post by WWBman » Mon Sep 17, 2018 11:23 am

On the 3 event did you hide editbox4?

petejos
 
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:43 am

Re: Combobox Condition

Post by petejos » Mon Sep 17, 2018 11:35 am

The following are the conditions i have set

no selection hide AdultName1
no selection hide AdultName2
no selection hide AdultName3
no selection hide AdultName4

Showing Adult Name 1
equal to (choice) Show AdultName1

Showing Adult Name 2
equal to Show AdultName1
equal to (choice) Show AdultName2

Showing Adult Name 3
equal to Show AdultName1
equal to Show AdultName2
equal to (choice) Show AdultName3

Showing Adult Name 4
equal to Show AdultName1
equal to Show AdultName2
equal to Show AdultName3
equal to (choice) Show AdultName4

WWBman
 
 
Posts: 666
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 6:10 pm

Re: Combobox Condition

Post by WWBman » Mon Sep 17, 2018 11:46 am

If you want the user to be able to click e.g. 3 after they have already clicked 4 then you will have to add events to Hide option editbox4 e.g.
BTW I'm not sure what the difference is between "Equal to" and "Equal to (choice)" but I don't think it's relevant here anyway.

petejos
 
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:43 am

Re: Combobox Condition

Post by petejos » Mon Sep 17, 2018 12:00 pm

WWBman wrote:
Mon Sep 17, 2018 11:46 am
If you want the user to be able to click e.g. 3 after they have already clicked 4 then you will have to add events to Hide option editbox4 e.g.
BTW I'm not sure what the difference is between "Equal to" and "Equal to (choice)" but I don't think it's relevant here anyway.
Still doesn't work. anyone has any idea why it can't hide when different selection is made?

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 14050
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Combobox Condition

Post by Pablo » Mon Sep 17, 2018 12:14 pm

Still doesn't work. anyone has any idea why it can't hide when different selection is made?
Because currently you can only have one action per choice. So, when using the same value multiple times, the next choice will undo the previous choice.
In the next update (planned for later this year) you will be able to use multiple conditions with the same value.

petejos
 
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:43 am

Re: Combobox Condition

Post by petejos » Mon Sep 17, 2018 12:19 pm

Pablo wrote:
Mon Sep 17, 2018 12:14 pm
Still doesn't work. anyone has any idea why it can't hide when different selection is made?
Because currently you can only have one action per choice. So, when using the same value multiple times, the next choice will undo the previous choice.
In the next update (planned for later this year) you will be able to use multiple conditions with the same value.
Thanks Pablo. Would you be able to suggest me an alternative solutions for now?

WWBman
 
 
Posts: 666
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 6:10 pm

Re: Combobox Condition

Post by WWBman » Mon Sep 17, 2018 12:23 pm

It works with Radio Buttons but not (currently) for Comboboxes.
E.g. http://www.mediafire.com/file/as7v9n29p ... s.wbs/file
@petejos, are you using Radio Buttons or Comboboxes?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests