Combobox Condition

Issues related to forms.
petejos
 
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:43 am

Re: Combobox Condition

Post by petejos » Thu Sep 27, 2018 12:15 pm

WWBman wrote:
Thu Sep 27, 2018 11:52 am
In a previous post I mentioned this.
Did you download the new version?
Yes I did.

WWBman
 
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 6:10 pm

Re: Combobox Condition

Post by WWBman » Thu Sep 27, 2018 12:24 pm

Sorry but it works for me.
Can you share your .wbs file to see if I can spot any problem?

petejos
 
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:43 am

Re: Combobox Condition

Post by petejos » Thu Sep 27, 2018 11:26 pm

WWBman wrote:
Thu Sep 27, 2018 11:52 am
In a previous post I mentioned this.
Did you download the new version?
My apology. I made some errors and now it is working.
btw, I need to unchecked a box when a different selection is made. For example, when a selection is made, i need one of the checked box in my form to be unchecked.

WWBman
 
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 6:10 pm

Re: Combobox Condition

Post by WWBman » Fri Sep 28, 2018 7:49 am

I think you can uncheck a box with e.g. nameofRadioButton.checked = false;

petejos
 
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:43 am

Re: Combobox Condition

Post by petejos » Sun Sep 30, 2018 8:26 am

WWBman wrote:
Fri Sep 28, 2018 7:49 am
I think you can uncheck a box with e.g. nameofRadioButton.checked = false;
That works. Thanks.

Can I also know how to reset a combobox please? Thanks.

WWBman
 
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 6:10 pm

Re: Combobox Condition

Post by WWBman » Sun Sep 30, 2018 8:53 am

Try:
document.getElementById('Combobox1').options.length = 0;
or just:
Combobox1.options.length = 0;

petejos
 
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:43 am

Re: Combobox Condition

Post by petejos » Sun Sep 30, 2018 9:24 am

WWBman wrote:
Sun Sep 30, 2018 8:53 am
Try:
document.getElementById('Combobox1').options.length = 0;
or just:
Combobox1.options.length = 0;
thanks. i tried, but it actually disable the combobox instead of reset to initial value/text

WWBman
 
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 6:10 pm

Re: Combobox Condition

Post by WWBman » Sun Sep 30, 2018 9:44 am

Try:
Combobox1.reset();

petejos
 
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:43 am

Re: Combobox Condition

Post by petejos » Sun Sep 30, 2018 9:51 am

WWBman wrote:
Sun Sep 30, 2018 9:44 am
Try:
Combobox1.reset();
Truly appreciated your quick respond. It still doesn't reset. :(

WWBman
 
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 6:10 pm

Re: Combobox Condition

Post by WWBman » Sun Sep 30, 2018 10:07 am

As you probably gathered I'm not a Javascript expert!!
If the user is selecting one item then try:
Combobox1.selectedIndex = 0;

petejos
 
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:43 am

Re: Combobox Condition

Post by petejos » Sun Sep 30, 2018 10:15 am

WWBman wrote:
Sun Sep 30, 2018 10:07 am
As you probably gathered I'm not a Javascript expert!!
If the user is selecting one item then try:
Combobox1.selectedIndex = 0;
bingo. it works. Thanks a lot.

petejos
 
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:43 am

Re: Combobox Condition

Post by petejos » Sun Sep 30, 2018 11:40 am

petejos wrote:
Tue Sep 18, 2018 12:59 am
WWBman wrote:
Mon Sep 17, 2018 12:23 pm
It works with Radio Buttons but not (currently) for Comboboxes.
E.g. http://www.mediafire.com/file/as7v9n29p ... s.wbs/file
@petejos, are you using Radio Buttons or Comboboxes?
I am using combo boxes. What would you recommend.
Hi WWBman, i would like to know how did you hide your editboxes on loading?

WWBman
 
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 6:10 pm

Re: Combobox Condition

Post by WWBman » Sun Sep 30, 2018 11:52 am

In the Object Manager untick Visible.

petejos
 
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:43 am

Re: Combobox Condition

Post by petejos » Sun Sep 30, 2018 11:59 am

WWBman wrote:
Sun Sep 30, 2018 11:52 am
In the Object Manager untick Visible.
my form is created with layout grid. i untick the visible but when i load the page and make my selection, the editboxes is not display

WWBman
 
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 6:10 pm

Re: Combobox Condition

Post by WWBman » Sun Sep 30, 2018 12:11 pm

Did you set the onclick event to Show?
See my test project.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests