Adding variables.

Issues related to forms.
Post Reply
User avatar
MartinPorter
 
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 1:39 pm
Contact:

Adding variables.

Post by MartinPorter » Thu Nov 01, 2018 8:20 pm

Hi Everyone.

Within Advanced Form Processor Properties, Auto Repsponder within the Message box
is there a way that a variable can be used? eg if used the name of the outgoing user?
it would just put the icing on the cake :) if you could.

thanks & regards
Martin....
Thanks & regards
Martin....

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 14529
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Adding variables.

Post by Pablo » Thu Nov 01, 2018 9:11 pm

With a little bit of creativity you can use PHP variables by using quotes.

For example:

Code: Select all

This is a variable ' . $variable . ' in a message
This requires some knowledge of PHP.

User avatar
MartinPorter
 
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2017 1:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding variables.

Post by MartinPorter » Thu Nov 01, 2018 9:36 pm

Pablo wrote:
Thu Nov 01, 2018 9:11 pm
With a little bit of creativity you can use PHP variables by using quotes.

For example:

Code: Select all

This is a variable ' . $variable . ' in a message
This requires some knowledge of PHP.
thanks Pablo - I'll have to look around for a masterclass on PHP :o not my best subject :oops:

thanks & regards
Martin...
Thanks & regards
Martin....

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests