Combobox Multiple Selection

Issues related to forms.
Post Reply
User avatar
Williams
 
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2018 12:22 am
Contact:

Combobox Multiple Selection

Post by Williams » Mon Dec 31, 2018 6:51 pm

Hello everybody,

Actually i'm trying to create a form with Combo box with Multiple Selection. including (A,B and C). when i select " A Plus C". it only gives A..

Am i missing something!!!

Thank you.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 17961
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Combobox Multiple Selection

Post by Pablo » Mon Dec 31, 2018 6:54 pm

This is from the help:
It's important to note that the element name must be in the form name[] for multiple selects! This way you'll receive the selected values in an array (this is a PHP feature).

User avatar
Williams
 
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2018 12:22 am
Contact:

Re: Combobox Multiple Selection

Post by Williams » Mon Dec 31, 2018 7:01 pm

Do you mean to be [A] and [C] instead of A and C!!

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 17961
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Combobox Multiple Selection

Post by Pablo » Mon Dec 31, 2018 7:31 pm

I'm sorry, I do not know what you mean by [A] and [C].
I am referring to the name of the combo-box.

if this does not answer your question then please try to be more specific (include the URL of the page, your settings etc.)

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 4663
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Re: Combobox Multiple Selection

Post by BaconFries » Mon Dec 31, 2018 9:23 pm

Did you include brackets in the combobox name? Also please see the Help for more information.

User avatar
Williams
 
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2018 12:22 am
Contact:

Re: Combobox Multiple Selection

Post by Williams » Tue Jan 01, 2019 1:12 am

Do you mean to re-name the compo box name! lets say my compo box named William. so i have to re-name it to [William].
Am i right!! If yes so i already did that. and Unfortunately that doesn't work with me.


Thank you BaconFries for your reply. My answer yes Based on Pablo response.

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 4663
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Re: Combobox Multiple Selection

Post by BaconFries » Tue Jan 01, 2019 3:48 am

lets say my compo box named William. so i have to re-name it to [William].
No, at this moment I am not at PC, and as it is New Year and have had one or two 🥃🥃🥃 try "William[ ]" without the quotes ....


User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 17961
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Combobox Multiple Selection

Post by Pablo » Tue Jan 01, 2019 9:34 am

Not [William], but William[]

User avatar
Williams
 
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2018 12:22 am
Contact:

Re: Combobox Multiple Selection

Post by Williams » Tue Jan 01, 2019 10:08 am

Pablo wrote:
Tue Jan 01, 2019 9:34 am
Not [William], but William[]
You're right Pablo. It works that way.
Hopefully you give an example in the Help file. i think that would be very useful.

Thank you alexmasss , BaconFries and Pablo as usual. you're the clue of this forum.. 8)

Happy New year All.

Post Reply