PHP Calendar with MYSQL database

In this section you can share self-made extensions with other users of WYSIWYG Web Builder.
There is a dedicated section for commercial extensions.
User avatar
webwoody
 
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 9:22 pm

Post by webwoody » Thu May 07, 2009 8:43 am

Eddy,

After a perfect installation security is not working. I did fill in username and password during the installation but when I push a date the extension is not asking it. This means everyone can add events

Can you have a look at http://2stroom.comuf.com/kalender/index.php to check whether I overlook something?

THANKS

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Thu May 07, 2009 9:02 am

If you fill in username and password with install than you have to select for all users or only for the admin.

Look to the demo in the first post than you see that it works.
Did you select NO in that box?

Image

User avatar
webwoody
 
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 9:22 pm

Post by webwoody » Thu May 07, 2009 9:54 am

Thanks Eddy for your quick response!!

I did a complete new installation and now it's working (Yes, I forgot the NO)

Is it correct that the extention remember (put something in the register?) me when I add a second event?? (it's not asking for username and password. Also after a new startup of IE I can add without security identification)

Regards

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Thu May 07, 2009 10:17 am

The calendar downloads a cookie to your pc so far I know.
To delete an event you have to fill in evertime your name and pass.

User avatar
protectourlands
 
 
Posts: 513
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 2:16 am
Contact:

Post by protectourlands » Thu May 07, 2009 11:01 pm

Eddy

I'm finding when you select "No" for allowing others to add events, it also does not allow the admin as well. I've reloaded 3 times and still cannot log in to add an event when I check "No" during the install.

Could you test this and see if it works on your server? Anyone else having this problem?

User avatar
protectourlands
 
 
Posts: 513
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 2:16 am
Contact:

Post by protectourlands » Fri May 08, 2009 3:24 am

I tried another database on a different server and it works fine, so it must be the server database settings.

After you log in, you get the empty fields to add an event. When you fill them in and hit "add event", it takes you back to log in instead of adding the event. Log back in and the cycle continues.

Any ideas?

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Fri May 08, 2009 7:12 am

In the first post is an live example with admin login.

Do you accept cookie`s ?
I found the same problem here,but I dont know how todo that.

http://www.kubelabs.com/forums/showthre ... t=calendar

Maybe you can find something here.
http://nl.php.net/manual/en/features.sessions.php

User avatar
protectourlands
 
 
Posts: 513
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 2:16 am
Contact:

Post by protectourlands » Fri May 08, 2009 3:11 pm

Looks like you found it in the Kubelabs post Eddy. Thank you so much!

......have to define a path for php sessions.

After it tested fine on my server, I knew it was my client's server My SQL setting. Because they set it up I have no idea what to advise them to change or add. I'll send this to them and have them contact their support. Hopefully they will know.

The other issue I have is trying to make the calendar larger. I am using larger images, but the calendar size always uploads the same. Do I have to modify the script to make the calendar larger?

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Fri May 08, 2009 6:29 pm

I have not tested this but I think you have to change twice the width 700 in the index page,and I think 200 is the width from the cell.


<div align="center"><br>
<table width="700" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td><div align="right"><a href="<? echo "index.php?month=$prev_month&year=$prev_year"; ?>"><<</a></div></td>
<td width="200"><div align="center">

<select name="month" id="month" onChange="MM_jumpMenu('parent',this,0)">
<?
for ($i = 1; $i <= 12; $i++) {
$link = $i+1;
IF($_GET['month'] == $link){
$selected = "selected";
} ELSE {
$selected = "";
}
echo "<option value=\"index.php?month=$link&year=$_GET[year]\" $selected>" . date ("F", mktime(0,0,0,$i,1,$_GET['year'])) . "</option>\n";
}
?>
</select>
<select name="year" id="year" onChange="MM_jumpMenu('parent',this,0)">
<?
for ($i = 2008; $i <= 2014; $i++) {
IF($i == $_GET['year']){
$selected = "selected";
} ELSE {
$selected = "";
}
echo "<option value=\"index.php?month=$_GET[month]&year=$i\" $selected>$i</option>\n";
}
?>
</select>
</div></td>
<td><div align="left"><a href="<? echo "index.php?month=$next_month&year=$next_year"; ?>">>></a></div></td>
</tr>
</table>
<br>
</div>
<table width="700" border="0" align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" bgcolor="#C0C0C0">

User avatar
protectourlands
 
 
Posts: 513
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 2:16 am
Contact:

Post by protectourlands » Fri May 08, 2009 11:26 pm

That works Eddy. My ftp program has an editor built in so I just changed the 700's to 900's in the index.php. It looks great. Thank you.

Now if it only allowed links in the event description. I sent a note to Kubelabs several days ago but did not get a response. One can hope.

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Sat May 09, 2009 11:07 am

I have searchd how to change the php to insert links but no luck.
On the kubelabs forum you get also no responce :?

If I remove the stripslashes than you have in the text slashes ,I think you have to insert for links an extra field in the events form "new event" with the <a href code in the php.

User avatar
protectourlands
 
 
Posts: 513
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 2:16 am
Contact:

Post by protectourlands » Sat May 09, 2009 2:54 pm

I agree Eddy. It most likely needs to be added in a new field.

I hope they realize how badly needed this feature is and add it. It's been almost a week and I haven't heard from them. I'll try again.

User avatar
Eddy
 
 
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Nederland.

Post by Eddy » Sat May 09, 2009 7:11 pm

I dont think that they insert a field for urls. :?

In the download you can read ,all html wil removed to protect that people can execute scripts on your server.

User avatar
neo_webbuilder
 
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 11:05 am

Post by neo_webbuilder » Sat Jun 20, 2009 8:41 pm

maybe u know what to do...

Set page tot PHP and not to HTML

It's a PHP calendar with SQL !!!

Locked