***UPDATED*** DB Technosystems Form Processor 02/09/2011

In this section you can share self-made extensions with other users of WYSIWYG Web Builder.
There is a dedicated section for commercial extensions.
User avatar
kevinp
 
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 2:51 pm
Location: Preston, Lancashire, England
Contact:

Post by kevinp » Sat Aug 08, 2009 9:04 am

Scrub that, I've sorted it.

Just add

Code: Select all

ini_set('display_errors', 1);
error_reporting(0);
to the start page section of the success.php page.

Thanks again Naval, you're a superstar.

Kev

User avatar
star57
 
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 10:45 am

Post by star57 » Sun Aug 09, 2009 2:23 pm

Naval,
Thank you for all the hard work on the Form Processor, really amazing.

I looked through the forum, and PDF and I have a question. Is there a way to have when a user submits the form that it will display on a webpage or pop up with the info for verification before actually submitting the info.

Also, when there is an error in the form, when a user goes back to the form that the info is still filled out! and not blank!

Thanks

User avatar
Navaldesign
 
 
Posts: 903
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 8:08 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by Navaldesign » Sun Aug 09, 2009 11:03 pm

Not sure what you mean "interconnected".
You mean that it is a multipage form ?

Anyway, the manual clearly says that you need to add a formid IF you have more than one forms in the same page.
www.dbtechnosystems.com

User avatar
Navaldesign
 
 
Posts: 903
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 8:08 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by Navaldesign » Sun Aug 09, 2009 11:07 pm

star57 wrote:Naval,
Thank you for all the hard work on the Form Processor, really amazing.

I looked through the forum, and PDF and I have a question. Is there a way to have when a user submits the form that it will display on a webpage or pop up with the info for verification before actually submitting the info.

Also, when there is an error in the form, when a user goes back to the form that the info is still filled out! and not blank!

Thanks
I will soon (probably tomorrow) post an updated version with minor improvements. In the new manual there will also be a "How to" section that will explain how to create preview pages, data merge success pages, and how to avoid the form being blank after a captcha error. Please note that this can NOT be acheived with the WB6 built in captcha, you will need to use the captcha as explained in the tutorial in viewtopic.php?t=6153
www.dbtechnosystems.com

User avatar
star57
 
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 10:45 am

Post by star57 » Mon Aug 10, 2009 6:41 pm

Awesome Naval! Thank you!

User avatar
me.prosenjeet
 
 
Posts: 1302
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:50 pm
Location: Lucknow
Contact:

Post by me.prosenjeet » Tue Aug 11, 2009 1:12 am

Naval,
Just one request...
Whenever you update the extension...please change the main topic like other extension developers do..
example:
Bacon's -- "***UpDated*** HighSlide JW Player 10/08/09"
This way it is easier for all to know that a new update has been made thats because when we enter the forum and search for new posts, your extension post will be visible with the update notice.

Great work mate, please keep it up! :lol:
.
Click here to check my Pro WB Extensions
Click here to check my Pro WB Templates
---------------------------------------------------------
www.Lucknowwebs.com
---------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
star57
 
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 10:45 am

Post by star57 » Thu Aug 13, 2009 11:12 pm

Naval ,
Started using the new extension, Got to the point of Combbox, which is States or (State) in the name feild, I put
><?
If($State= ""){
echo '<option value="'.$State'">'. $State'</option>'
><
?

When Viewing the page I get

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_CONSTANT_ENCAPSED_STRING, expecting ',' or ';' in /home/star7com/public_html/contactus.php on line 957

I took this out and the page shows up! So I used the Captcha from the PDF and works great but when I enter the wrong code or do not enter the code, I get the correct error, but the form is blank when going back.

I think I have everything set right?

In the code above, I see that in the PIc on the PDf it is differant than the code in the sentance
><?
If($State= ""){
echo '<option value="'.$State'">'. $State'</option>'
}
?


http://www.star57.com/contactus.php

Thanks

User avatar
Navaldesign
 
 
Posts: 903
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 8:08 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by Navaldesign » Sat Aug 15, 2009 11:18 am

Correct Code:



><?
If($State != ""){
echo '<option value="'.$State.'">'. $State.'</option>'
}
?

You have missed "!" before the first "=" and the dots


Is there a mistake in the Manual?
Last edited by Navaldesign on Sat Aug 15, 2009 1:14 pm, edited 2 times in total.
www.dbtechnosystems.com

User avatar
star57
 
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 10:45 am

Post by star57 » Sat Aug 15, 2009 11:37 am

Thanks Fabry,
The code does let the page load, as for it working I dont know.

Naval, the manual is right Periods and Exclamation points in the " I assumed was fairgame. I put the new code in and I continue to get the error on the page.

I tested the form with Fabry code, and I left the captcha off. I got the correct error page, but when I went back to the form. Nothing was there just a blank form.

I then tested it again and put everything in and submitted with correct verification page. I am still working on that this morning.

I am starting over on the instructions and watching everything.

Thanks

User avatar
Navaldesign
 
 
Posts: 903
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 8:08 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by Navaldesign » Sat Aug 15, 2009 11:52 am

You can send me your wb project if you like,i will have a look.
www.dbtechnosystems.com

User avatar
star57
 
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 10:45 am

Post by star57 » Sat Aug 15, 2009 12:03 pm

I sent it Naval!

Update, I corrected all the feilds with Under scores and took out the special charactors. The State will not work with the code, I take it out and it submits.

User avatar
star57
 
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 10:45 am

Post by star57 » Sat Aug 15, 2009 2:25 pm

Naval, Questions from the manual, Section Creating Multiple forms.
I dont have multiple forms but would like a Verificatin page.

"Not to do anything at all?
I take it as the only thing that needs checked on that formprocessor is "Copy in session" to yes.

Now, I am lost here as shold there be a Submit button to "Preview.php" or just a next button. Now on "Preview.php" I have the varibles, as a test from the manual. Also, the confirmation page info html object.

So , On the form page itself, what shold the FP be set at?
What does the form and Submit button be?
Does the Verification page have a FP also?

Sorry for all the questions, Naval.

Thanks

User avatar
Navaldesign
 
 
Posts: 903
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 8:08 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by Navaldesign » Sat Aug 15, 2009 2:31 pm

Keith please wait 10 minutes, your project is almost ready.
www.dbtechnosystems.com

User avatar
star57
 
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 10:45 am

Post by star57 » Sat Aug 15, 2009 2:40 pm

Navaldesign wrote:Keith please wait 10 minutes, your project is almost ready.
Thanks :)

User avatar
Navaldesign
 
 
Posts: 903
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 8:08 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

***UPDATED*** DBTS FormProcessor Extension 15/8/2009

Post by Navaldesign » Sat Aug 15, 2009 3:24 pm

The extension has been updated to fix logical bugs.
The bugs were relevant to the advanced features: Preview and Data Merge Confirmation Pages as well as Form preserving the submitted values after wrong Captcha Submission.

Please download and install again.

The updated manual also contains updated instructions on creating Preview and Data Merge Confirmation Pages as well as preserving the submitted values after wrong Captcha Submission.
www.dbtechnosystems.com

Post Reply