Responsive Menu Extension

In this section you can share self-made extensions with other users of WYSIWYG Web Builder.

There are already more than 250 extensions available!
User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 538
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by Patrik iden » Sat Apr 25, 2015 8:55 pm

andyp wrote:I wish I had the brains to provide this for others... I think the latest demo looks the best.. nice and simple.....

I think the worry for me is that there are going to be so many setting choices that I wont know where to look for what! :)

Looking forward to its release... :)
Yes this is problem. Maybe in time i can filter out some of the settings with all of your help :)

Thank you.

andyp
 
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 8:56 am
Location: Brighton UK
Contact:

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by andyp » Sat Apr 25, 2015 9:33 pm

I will take that the way I believe it is intended :)
Making mistakes....and still learning as I go along.. and very grateful to those who know far more than me... :)
http://www.apgraphx.co.uk

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 538
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by Patrik iden » Sat Apr 25, 2015 10:02 pm

andyp wrote:I will take that the way I believe it is intended :)
uh Sorry, i mean with the help from every one that is interested in this Extension not only you. :oops:

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 538
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by Patrik iden » Sat Apr 25, 2015 10:22 pm

I just made a count of how many settings/options there is in this Extension. The count is 160. So as i mentiond there is some learning time on this one.

andyp
 
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 8:56 am
Location: Brighton UK
Contact:

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by andyp » Sat Apr 25, 2015 11:30 pm

V2

Patrik... I dont seem to be able to change the Active/Current page button?

It is showing as red.. when I have changed it to aqua...

Test site at www.ridingportugal.com/test

Currently working on converting a site to RWD so I have only done the index and horse page... and I have zipped up the site which can be downloaded from http://www.apgraphx.co.uk/test/GV-RWD.zip


Thanks

AndyP

_________________
Making mistakes....and still learning as I go along.. and very grateful to those who know far more than me... :)
http://www.apgraphx.co.uk
Making mistakes....and still learning as I go along.. and very grateful to those who know far more than me... :)
http://www.apgraphx.co.uk

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 538
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by Patrik iden » Sun Apr 26, 2015 12:16 am

andyp you are correct. Please download again from first post. Sorry :oops:

andyp
 
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 8:56 am
Location: Brighton UK
Contact:

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by andyp » Sun Apr 26, 2015 9:48 am

Not quite sure what you mean?

I went back to the first post viewtopic.php?f=42&t=65322#p327138

and re-downloaded Download Version 2.0.0.0: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/318 ... e_menu.rar

But it is still the same.. so we just need to establish the issue I have

What is the setting name for changing what I believe is the Current Page as shown in

http://www.ridingportugal.com/test/index.html which is showing as red which I would like to change to another colour.

I do not see any red selected in V2 properties?

Thanks

AndyP
Making mistakes....and still learning as I go along.. and very grateful to those who know far more than me... :)
http://www.apgraphx.co.uk

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 538
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by Patrik iden » Sun Apr 26, 2015 1:02 pm

That's strange it works for me. Did you ctrl + F5 (update) you page?
The setting for active color is: Bigscreen Menu Settings -> Bigscreen menu active color / Second Bigscreen menu active color.

andyp
 
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 8:56 am
Location: Brighton UK
Contact:

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by andyp » Sun Apr 26, 2015 1:19 pm

Yes.... keep in mind that this is happening in preview as well.... unless it is due not having the correct RM version installed?
Making mistakes....and still learning as I go along.. and very grateful to those who know far more than me... :)
http://www.apgraphx.co.uk

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 538
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by Patrik iden » Sun Apr 26, 2015 1:31 pm

andyp wrote:Yes.... keep in mind that this is happening in preview as well.... unless it is due not having the correct RM version installed?
Then i don't know what can be the problem here. Have you done the following?

1. You downloaded this: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/318 ... e_menu.rar

2. You unzip.

3. you copy the responsive_menu.wbx to the WWB Extension folder (and replace your existing Extension file).

4. Set the color for the active links in Extension settings: Bigscreen Menu Settings -> Bigscreen menu active color AND Second Bigscreen menu active color.

5. Publish all you files.

6. CTRL + F5 (update your page).

andyp
 
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 8:56 am
Location: Brighton UK
Contact:

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by andyp » Sun Apr 26, 2015 1:57 pm

Ok.. this time I have got it working... but what I did was to completely uninstall RM and re-install.... I can only think that this is what the issue was?

I dont know how it works when updating an extension that has the same version number?

If a new version has the same version number can this cause any issues with actually making any updates?

I know I have said it before.. but I really appreciate your time on providing this... it really is looking very good and I am looking forward to the submenu feature... :)
Thanks Patrik

AndyP
Making mistakes....and still learning as I go along.. and very grateful to those who know far more than me... :)
http://www.apgraphx.co.uk

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 538
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by Patrik iden » Sun Apr 26, 2015 2:09 pm

If a new version has the same version number can this cause any issues with actually making any updates?

I always just copy and recplace and that has worke for me so far. Thank you.

andyp
 
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 8:56 am
Location: Brighton UK
Contact:

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by andyp » Sun Apr 26, 2015 2:47 pm

Ok.. thanks Patrik
Making mistakes....and still learning as I go along.. and very grateful to those who know far more than me... :)
http://www.apgraphx.co.uk

TrevH
 
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 3:31 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by TrevH » Sun Apr 26, 2015 5:43 pm

Hi, I found that it's best to close WB prog after installing a menu update, then flush cache wih something like ccleaner, restart WB10 and then the responsive menu update works fine. I found that any changes then work just fine.

Hope that is helpful...
Trev

User avatar
Patrik iden
 
 
Posts: 538
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Responsive Menu Extension

Post by Patrik iden » Sun Apr 26, 2015 6:08 pm

Hello to you all. I have now made a new post for the Multi responsive menu. Here you can get some info and more demo links/projects and the download link for the entire project.

Thank you.

viewtopic.php?f=42&t=66626

Post Reply