**Resolved**Setting a property with no user input required

This section can be used to submit suggestions for Extension Builder.
Note that this section is not monitored for support.
Forum rules
This forum section can be used to submit suggestions for Extension Builder.
Note that this section is not monitored for support.
Post Reply
User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 4419
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

**Resolved**Setting a property with no user input required

Post by BaconFries » Tue May 22, 2012 7:43 pm

Ok this is for support, but if any other builder has a input if you wish to share please do. I am working on a extension it will will have at least ten inputs, each input is broken into three seperate properties. The first two are required to user filled, the third that is preset (or should be)that requires no user input. Now everything works aslong as I still set the third property what I really want is to be able to set this property so when saved as a extension the user does not need to fill this in as it is already set and if possible hid so that they are only required to fill the firrst two.
Last edited by BaconFries on Wed May 23, 2012 11:41 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 19288
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Setting a property with no user input required

Post by Pablo » Tue May 22, 2012 8:37 pm

I'm not sure if I understand you correctly.
But doesn't the 'default value' do what you want?

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 4419
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Re: Setting a property with no user input required

Post by BaconFries » Tue May 22, 2012 9:48 pm

Yes that is what I want.... and it works but...ok I will show in a couple of screen shots
example.gif

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 19288
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Setting a property with no user input required

Post by Pablo » Tue May 22, 2012 9:57 pm

Are you using a dataset?
The problem with datasets is that there is no default value until the dataset exists. If the user did not add an item then there is no dataset and no default value.

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 4419
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Re: Setting a property with no user input required

Post by BaconFries » Tue May 22, 2012 10:08 pm

Thanks Pablo that explains it all, I am using datasets to call the info so now I see why it not possible.

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 4419
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Re: Setting a property with no user input required

Post by BaconFries » Wed May 23, 2012 11:40 am

Managed to resolve this so onward and upward with the extension :).

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests