if already installed option like in cmsadmin

This section can be used to submit suggestions for Extension Builder.
Note that this section is not monitored for support.
Forum rules
This forum section can be used to submit suggestions for Extension Builder.
Note that this section is not monitored for support.
Post Reply
haakoo
 
 
Posts: 319
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 8:02 am
Location: Groningen/NL

if already installed option like in cmsadmin

Post by haakoo » Sat Jul 28, 2012 2:01 pm

How does one go about the option to not install the files over again.
I mean like the option in cmsadmin php,when one allready has uploaded the online editor files,
you can set the option to not have it upload again

Hans

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 19288
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: if already installed option like in cmsadmin

Post by Pablo » Sat Jul 28, 2012 2:36 pm

There is no option for that in the Extension Builder.
However each object does have an option 'Don't publish assets' which basically does the same.

haakoo
 
 
Posts: 319
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 8:02 am
Location: Groningen/NL

Re: if already installed option like in cmsadmin

Post by haakoo » Sat Jul 28, 2012 2:42 pm

Thanks,
Thought i overlooked something.
Maybe it is an option for the future.
Can be used for galleries too if already published

Hans

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 19288
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: if already installed option like in cmsadmin

Post by Pablo » Sat Jul 28, 2012 5:08 pm

Can be used for galleries too if already published
That is where the 'don't publish assets' option is for.

haakoo
 
 
Posts: 319
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 8:02 am
Location: Groningen/NL

Re: if already installed option like in cmsadmin

Post by haakoo » Sat Jul 28, 2012 6:00 pm

Yes,
I meant something along the line;
If you change a password setting,you need to reload the whole extension with its assets.
but if there were an option like you created in cmsadmin,
you could simply change some of the options and not have the whole extension publish again.

Hans

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 19288
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: if already installed option like in cmsadmin

Post by Pablo » Sat Jul 28, 2012 6:11 pm

Yes, but the 'don't publish assets' option already provides this functionality. There is no way (without programming) to publish specific parts of an extension based on one property. That would make a very complex system. In that case you can better use the COM interface to implement your extension.

haakoo
 
 
Posts: 319
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 8:02 am
Location: Groningen/NL

Re: if already installed option like in cmsadmin

Post by haakoo » Sat Jul 28, 2012 8:37 pm

Ok thanks for the replies,a little coding is nice enough for me :wink:

Hans

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest