fancybox 3 and wb14 problem

All WYSIWYG Web Builder support issues that are not covered in the forums below.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT NOTE!!

DO YOU HAVE A QUESTION OR PROBLEM AND WANT QUICK HELP?
THEN PLEASE SHARE A "DEMO" PROJECT.



PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE YOU POST:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1901

MUST READ:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/getting_started.html
WYSIWYG Web Builder FAQ
User avatar
rogerl
 
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Tue May 03, 2016 8:24 am

Re: fancybox 3 and wb14 problem

Post by rogerl »

I have successfully tested both Pablo's Gallery demo and the original ice image example.
I discovered my .ini file has an extra line to that offered in this thread:

Code: Select all

settings=
When I tested further, the Gallery example, the settings would not work unless the .ini file was in the folder whereas the slideshow example worked with or without the .ini file.
The files are in the correct location as set out in the method. (C:\Documents\WYSIWYG Web Builder\system\lightbox\fancybox)
here are the settings I have used in the slideshow example and Gallery example to further enhance the output:

Code: Select all

infobar:false,
 loop:true,
 idleTime: false,
slideShow : { autoStart : true },
 caption : function( instance, item ) {
    var caption = this.title || '';
    return '<span class="fancy-count">(Image <span data-fancybox-index></span> of <span data-fancybox-count></span>)</span>' + ( caption.length ? ' ' + caption : '' )
  }

Gallery Example:
https://www.whiteshepherdsnz.com/NewSite/index.html

Slideshow Example:
https://www.whiteshepherdsnz.com/NewSite/Ice.html
mayur007
 
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 9:06 am

Re: fancybox 3 and wb14 problem

Post by mayur007 »

rogerl wrote: Mon May 14, 2018 10:15 pm I have successfully tested both Pablo's Gallery demo and the original ice image example.
I discovered my .ini file has an extra line to that offered in this thread:

Code: Select all

settings=
When I tested further, the Gallery example, the settings would not work unless the .ini file was in the folder whereas the slideshow example worked with or without the .ini file.
The files are in the correct location as set out in the method. (C:\Documents\WYSIWYG Web Builder\system\lightbox\fancybox)
here are the settings I have used in the slideshow example and Gallery example to further enhance the output:

Code: Select all

infobar:false,
 loop:true,
 idleTime: false,
slideShow : { autoStart : true },
 caption : function( instance, item ) {
    var caption = this.title || '';
    return '<span class="fancy-count">(Image <span data-fancybox-index></span> of <span data-fancybox-count></span>)</span>' + ( caption.length ? ' ' + caption : '' )
  }

Gallery Example:
https://www.whiteshepherdsnz.com/NewSite/index.html

Slideshow Example:
https://www.whiteshepherdsnz.com/NewSite/Ice.html
thankyou it worked
User avatar
rogerl
 
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Tue May 03, 2016 8:24 am

Re: fancybox 3 and wb14 problem

Post by rogerl »

Pablo, would I be right in saying if you have used Fancybox1 elsewhere on a site, that folder will now be over written when this one is uploaded. If so, is there some way to over come the problem.
User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 21702
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2004 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: fancybox 3 and wb14 problem

Post by Pablo »

Pablo, would I be right in saying if you have used Fancybox1 elsewhere on a site, that folder will now be over written when this one is uploaded.
Correct, it will affect all object that use fancybox
mayur007
 
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 9:06 am

Re: fancybox 3 and wb14 problem

Post by mayur007 »

@pablo I did as you said in the thread but the problem arised tat there no arrows to navigate
arrows true code didnt worked but the rogel code worked, but curious is there anything i needed to do it for that without using the extra code like you made it worked?
User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 21702
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2004 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: fancybox 3 and wb14 problem

Post by Pablo »

@pablo I did as you said in the thread but the problem arised tat there no arrows to navigate
The purpose of FAQ article is how to replace fancybox1 with fancybox3. It will use the default configuration. WWB does not change the way fancybox works.
If you want to change the properties then please consult the documentation for more information:
https://fancyapps.com/fancybox/3/docs/
mayur007
 
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 9:06 am

Re: fancybox 3 and wb14 problem

Post by mayur007 »

sorry support was trying in wb12 with your code now its working correct in wb14 as it should
LJLachance
 
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 8:19 pm
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Contact:

Re: fancybox 3 and wb14 problem

Post by LJLachance »

Maybe a crazy question but - I have a page that was completely written (but not published) prior to following all instructions and copying files with ini file for fancybox3. I am using WB15. Now that I've added the folder with the 2 min files and the ini , when I preview the (unpublished) page, it seems nothing has changed and I am still using the original version of fancybox. Is there something different I need to do to have the new version take effect on an existing page (before publishing the site?)

Also, there was a comment in this thread that there was an "existing" fancybox folder that was installed originally (prior version). The only place I find an existing fancybox folder is in the published files, not in the system folder. Is that right?

Thanks as always...
User avatar
rogerl
 
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Tue May 03, 2016 8:24 am

Re: fancybox 3 and wb14 problem

Post by rogerl »

Have you placed the fancybox3 files in
Documents > WYSIWYG Web Builder > system > lightbox > fancybox >
If the fancybox folder is not present then you need to create it.
There is a more recent thread on this subject as well see
https://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/forum ... 15#p437903
There may be something relevant there for you.
LJLachance
 
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 8:19 pm
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Contact:

Re: fancybox 3 and wb14 problem

Post by LJLachance »

Roger, thanks for that reply. Placement of the folders and files are correct and I did take a look at the newer thread. I checked Pablo's example and at the moment, the only difference I find is this:

<script src="jquery-1.12.4.min.js"></script> on my page html as opposed to Pablo's <script src="jquery-3.4.1.min.js"></script>

I'll look around a bit more and see what I can find. Then perhaps another question out of ignorance...

Once I publish the files to my desktop and upload them to my server (after ensuring everything is working as intended) should I retain the "published file" folder, or delete it before publishing on the next upload event?

Thanks again
alan_sh
 
 
Posts: 1692
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2019 5:50 pm

Re: fancybox 3 and wb14 problem

Post by alan_sh »

I did find that I had to change to jquery v1.12.4 before fancybox would work correctly

Alan
LJLachance
 
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 8:19 pm
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Contact:

Re: fancybox 3 and wb14 problem

Post by LJLachance »

It appears to me that I have the correct files in the correct places with the ini file as described (triple checked) in the proper place. I have tried with both JQuery versions. With all of the changes, the lightbox/fancybox no longer works as it did prior to updating and set up under the WB distributed (older) version. All of my settings were working (except I could not disable the nav arrows which is why I wanted to the newer version)

In fact, all lightboxes now work but seem to be "boilerplate" - ie; open full screen with overlay and close button top right of screen with no "title or caption" displayed.

NOTHING I do in "settings" makes any difference at all, arrows true / false, height/width, titleShow true/false etc.

Somewhere I am missing something yet I do not yet know what it is or where it is that I'm missing it.

any ideas?
User avatar
rogerl
 
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Tue May 03, 2016 8:24 am

Re: fancybox 3 and wb14 problem

Post by rogerl »

Can you give us a link to your actual project file so we can have a look. I decided not to use Pablo's fix for fancybox3 as I had multiple slideshows using different versions of fancybox so now have fancybox3 on some pages set up independent of web builder per the Fancyapps specs. However Pablo's fix definitely works and I may yet convert to it as I am weaning off the older versions.
LJLachance
 
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 8:19 pm
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Contact:

Re: fancybox 3 and wb14 problem

Post by LJLachance »

Well sir, not yet I can't. I'm afraid to publish to my site for fear I might mess up what's already working. I may be able to get it to a test server but I won't be able to do that until Tuesday ... I'm going to keep messing around to see if I can determine the issue myself. I'll post after Tuesday to give show you the project if I haven't figured it out. Thanks, very much, for the offer to look.
User avatar
rogerl
 
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Tue May 03, 2016 8:24 am

Re: fancybox 3 and wb14 problem

Post by rogerl »

I mean your actual project file (.wbs) just zip it up and upload to a public server then send us a link or email it to:
Post Reply