Page 1 of 2

Sliders and blocks

Posted: Thu Aug 02, 2018 10:10 am
by IanRob
Hi

As a new novice user, I have two questions.

How do I put a slider on a form (by slider I mean the slider type typically found on the right or at the bottom of a page – not a slide show mechanism.)

At the bottom of the form, I have a set of buttons and edit boxes that I want to easily switch the group to “Not visible”. I found information about “blocks” in the manual, but the menu button shown in the manual does not appear on any of my menus. However, I have the blocks menu showing on the left, but I cannot seem to do anything with it. How do I put this set of controls into a block or division that I can easily switch to not visible?

Thanks

Ian

Re: Sliders and blocks

Posted: Thu Aug 02, 2018 11:15 am
by Pablo
How do I put a slider on a form
Do you mean a scrollbar?
In that case, use a layer instead and set overflow to 'scroll'
However, I do not recommend this. It will be confusing for the user. Especially on mobile devices.

To learn about block please see:
http://wysiwygwebbuilder.com/blocks.html

Re: Sliders and blocks

Posted: Thu Aug 02, 2018 11:47 am
by IanRob
Yes, sorry I did mean a scroll bar. However, I want to load it onto a form, so that I can vary the number showing in an edit box from 1 to 100

The scroll bar showing in the image is just the scroll bar of an edit box. I want a plain scroll bar (see image below)
www.perceptiondynamics.info/test/image001.png

Yes, on the blocks issue, I read that page in the manual, but my arrange menu is not the same as the manual. (please see the above image). It is different to the manual. The block menu at the left hand side seems inactive.


(By the way, is there an easier way of adding an attachment/image to a forum post without having to load it on my website first?)

Re: Sliders and blocks

Posted: Thu Aug 02, 2018 12:26 pm
by Pablo
The scroll bar showing in the image is just the scroll bar of an edit box. I want a plain scroll bar (see image below)
Use a layer and set overflow to 'scroll'. But again, I do not recommend this, it is very confusion.
Yes, on the blocks issue, I read that page in the manual, but my arrange menu is not the same as the manual. (please see the above image). It is different to the manual. The block menu at the left hand side seems inactive.
In that case please read this:
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=76719

Re: Sliders and blocks

Posted: Thu Aug 02, 2018 12:37 pm
by BaconFries
(By the way, is there an easier way of adding an attachment/image to a forum post without having to load it on my website first?)
Uploading to the forum has been disabled, so your either upload to your own host with a link to view, or upload it to one of the many image (public) sharing hosts again with a link to view.

Re: Sliders and blocks

Posted: Fri Aug 03, 2018 10:07 am
by IanRob
Yes, that file is set to

C:\Users\IanRobson\Documents\WYSIWYG Web Builder

All the information is there including subdirectories in the system folder

However, I do not use the my documents for my data

So the web-builder project is in

C:\0 data ian\Contacts\0 Personal\Andrea\webbuider

For some reason it is not accessing the block data

What do I have to do to alter that?

Re: Sliders and blocks

Posted: Fri Aug 03, 2018 11:17 am
by Pablo
In that case you will need to blocks to that location.
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=76719

Re: Sliders and blocks

Posted: Fri Aug 03, 2018 11:40 am
by IanRob
I am sorry but that is not very clear - and the backups were all going to the right place in documents folder of that sub-directory. Just because my project is in a different directory should not mean that I have to change the system folder

However, I have changed the system folder to the same folder as my project
C:\0 data ian\Contacts\0 Personal\Andrea\webbuider

And have copied the system subdirctory to

C:\0 data ian\Contacts\0 Personal\Andrea\webbuider\system

but the blocks menu is still inactive

Re: Sliders and blocks

Posted: Fri Aug 03, 2018 11:52 am
by Pablo
Just because my project is in a different directory should not mean that I have to change the system folder
Correct! So, if you have changed the system folder for that that reason then please change it back to the original folder.

The system folder specifies where the application will look for the blocks, templates, extensions etc.

Re: Sliders and blocks

Posted: Fri Aug 03, 2018 12:01 pm
by IanRob
Sorry

But that is the whole point

I did not change the system folder until a few moments ago

It did not work with the original settings and it still does not work after changing it

I have now changed it back to what it was originally and gone back in and it still does not work

So I do not see sending me to the link on changing the system folder has anything to do with my problem

Re: Sliders and blocks

Posted: Fri Aug 03, 2018 12:49 pm
by Pablo
Are there any blocks in the 'Blocks' folder?
If not, then copy them from program files folder.

Also make sure you have the latest update (14.1).

Re: Sliders and blocks

Posted: Fri Aug 03, 2018 1:24 pm
by IanRob
Ok, I updated with no effect. I uninstalled and reinstalled with no effect

Then I checked the blocking folders for content and found nothing in them

I copied from program folder and now there is stuff in the menu

While I am trying to work out how to use that, I will go back to my original question about sliders

I was in fact using the correct terminology of slider

You have a slider in the bottom right hand corner or web builder

<input type = range)

A slider is not on the forms menu

How do I insert a slider

Re: Sliders and blocks

Posted: Fri Aug 03, 2018 1:42 pm
by Pablo
There is a slider in the jQuery/Bootstrap section.

Related tutorial:
http://wysiwygwebbuilder.com/using_sliders.html

Re: Sliders and blocks

Posted: Fri Aug 03, 2018 1:52 pm
by IanRob
Fine

Thank you, I will have a look at that

In the meantime, back to blocks and as per my earlier message, I do not have an "add to bock" menu item in the arrange menu next to locks as per the picture in the manual. In fact I cannot find it anywhere

Re: Sliders and blocks

Posted: Fri Aug 03, 2018 1:56 pm
by Pablo
Maybe you have enabled 'Easy Mode'? This will hide all advanced features.