Overlay Menu setup

All WYSIWYG Web Builder support issues that are not covered in the forums below.
Forum rules
PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE YOU POST:
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1901

MUST READ:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/getting_started.html
WYSIWYG Web Builder FAQ
davidpratthk
 
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2013 3:55 am

Overlay Menu setup

Post by davidpratthk » Wed Oct 03, 2018 5:20 am

Is there any good documentation on Overlay menu?

Finally got a server install of the site
david.milekidsonline.com
but ( as in preview ) the menu will not work as expected.
It WILL select any page that does not have a sub menu but will not open a page that does.

Have tried it both with site manager sync'd and not.
Is this a quirk of the menu or have I missed a setup step?

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 14051
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Overlay Menu setup

Post by Pablo » Wed Oct 03, 2018 6:05 am

Menu items with sub menus should not have a link, otherwise the link will be triggered instead of opening the sub items.
Note that this is not specific to the Overlay menu, this is true for all menus.

davidpratthk
 
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Overlay Menu setup

Post by davidpratthk » Wed Oct 03, 2018 6:32 am

Its only linked to the "page in project" and to its own page.
If its not linked to this page, how does the menu work?
There are no other links, only the tree in site manager to form a menu matrix.

Not understood.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 14051
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Overlay Menu setup

Post by Pablo » Wed Oct 03, 2018 6:44 am

The main item cannot have links, only sub items can have links.
If you add link to the main item then the 'click' event will trigger the link, not the sub menu.
Please remove the links from the main items:
- Introduction - Music
- Intoduction - Singing
- Introduction - Drama
- Introduction - English
- Introduction - Art
- Web Shop
- MileKids News
- Admin

davidpratthk
 
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Overlay Menu setup

Post by davidpratthk » Wed Oct 03, 2018 1:16 pm

I have actually taken off ALL page links.
Now nothing works. Even those that worked before ( What we do, Clasrooms (yes typo noted ), Our Teachers, Course Form, Exam Form ) and had links.

What now?

david.milekidsonline.com

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 14051
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Overlay Menu setup

Post by Pablo » Wed Oct 03, 2018 2:35 pm

It looks like you have set all links to 'file'.
Please make the URL field empty.

Note that you can easily try if it works by creating a new (test) page and use the default settings of the overlay menu.

davidpratthk
 
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Overlay Menu setup

Post by davidpratthk » Wed Oct 03, 2018 3:31 pm

As you know, there is no BLANK setting. I could go back to the default setting " Page in Project" with e the select requirement in the second box.

However, I set it to "file" with no value. So just wonder what difference another sort of "no data" entry would affect the outcome.

anyway will change to the default page in project , no data.

davidpratthk
 
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Overlay Menu setup

Post by davidpratthk » Wed Oct 03, 2018 3:34 pm

In addition if you install as the default setting, then sync with site manager to get the site tree, the page in project value automatically completes to the page name. So, one would have to go through the whole tree taking out the value , or manually input the tree.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 14051
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Overlay Menu setup

Post by Pablo » Wed Oct 03, 2018 3:42 pm

- set the link type to 'URL'
- make the URL field empty.

OR

- set the link type type "Page in this project'
- Hold down the SHIFT key and click the 'Select' button

davidpratthk
 
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Overlay Menu setup

Post by davidpratthk » Wed Oct 03, 2018 4:36 pm

I have deleted Overlay, reinstalled Overlay, synced the menu to get the tree, unsynced the menu to edit ( and left it unsynced ) .
I have cleared the field as per you instructions, Page - shift select.
I have done this as you asked before on the headline items listed above. Not on the whole site this time

It does not work any different to before.
For example, choose - Introduction - Music, Not working
reselect the menu to its child, - Music for young learners, again not working
Select menu again, for its grandchild - Music Beginner Course -- this works.


Over to you.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 14051
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Overlay Menu setup

Post by Pablo » Wed Oct 03, 2018 4:57 pm

Could you please share your project so I can see what you have done?

Related FAQ:
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=82134

davidpratthk
 
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Overlay Menu setup

Post by davidpratthk » Wed Oct 03, 2018 5:13 pm

I can put the project up on the site, by uploading through filezilla. but how can you get it.?
What about a google drive link?

davidpratthk
 
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Overlay Menu setup

Post by davidpratthk » Wed Oct 03, 2018 5:19 pm


User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 14051
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Overlay Menu setup

Post by Pablo » Wed Oct 03, 2018 5:34 pm

Thank you for sharing the project.
However, it seems to work correct now.
The sub menus open and links go to the specified pages.

If there is still is a problem can you then please describe what I need to do to see it?

Note that you cannot use 'Synchronize with Site Manager', because the site structure does not have real folders.
Instead you have used child pages, main pages with sub pages will not work in menus (any menu), because then the 'click' will be used to open the link.

davidpratthk
 
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2013 3:55 am

Re: Overlay Menu setup

Post by davidpratthk » Thu Oct 04, 2018 1:34 am

I woke up to your reply.
What ????

So, I rechecked the site on my pc in preview. Doesn't work.
So in preview ...
I challenge you you open the the menu , click on "what we do" and see the page open.

I then purged the server files and reinstalled the site.
I open the menu , choose "what we do", it does not open the page, dito all the other pages on the first level.


It is only reasonable to expect that clicking on a menu item would have it open that page.

It seems that your expectation is that clicking on a page wold lead to another page title, until you reach the branch at the very end of the tree that then opens. That is not MY expectation, so I do not understand your reasoning that is seems to work ok.

I have designed my sites in the same way for many many years and the menus have worked , so has the protocol changed from version 10?
Is there a detailed tutorial on menus and designing trees?


Further more I do not understand the EXACT language in your last paragraph.
Are you saying that using "sync with site manger" results in a mirage of the site tree to the menu?
Are you saying that the menu must be manually a manual input of every page title?
Also the site tree layout out is exactly the same as that in the default view of every menu and is standard, but that is wrong?

Understanding your meaning is causing confusion to this Native English Speaker.

I am at the end of my rope with this and ask anyone to reach out on this matter.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: TomB and 14 guests