Is there any code I can put in to clear caches?

All WYSIWYG Web Builder support issues that are not covered in the forums below.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT NOTE!!

DO YOU HAVE A QUESTION OR PROBLEM AND WANT QUICK HELP?
THEN PLEASE SHARE A "DEMO" PROJECT.



PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE YOU POST:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1901

MUST READ:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/getting_started.html
WYSIWYG Web Builder FAQ
Post Reply
alan_sh
 
 
Posts: 1695
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2019 5:50 pm

Is there any code I can put in to clear caches?

Post by alan_sh »

I am a bit concerned that mobile browsers (specifically chrome on android) is picking up old versions of some of my pages. When I specifically clear the cache (which ony seems to work for the page I am browsing) and then do a refresh, the correct layout is seen.

So, does anyone know of any code (html, I assume) that will force the browser to load the page from the net and not from internal cache? I'm not saying this will be a permanent solution, but while I am testing, it's what I need.

thanks

Alan
User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 21712
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2004 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Is there any code I can put in to clear caches?

Post by Pablo »

This has worked for some other users:

Code: Select all

<meta http-equiv="cache-control" content="max-age=0" />
<meta http-equiv="cache-control" content="no-cache" />
<meta http-equiv="expires" content="0" />
<meta http-equiv="expires" content="Tue, 01 Jan 1980 1:00:00 GMT" />
<meta http-equiv="pragma" content="no-cache" />
alan_sh
 
 
Posts: 1695
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2019 5:50 pm

Re: Is there any code I can put in to clear caches?

Post by alan_sh »

If I put that in the header of my master page, would that suffice?

Cheers

Alan
User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 21712
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2004 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Is there any code I can put in to clear caches?

Post by Pablo »

Yes, that should work.
alan_sh
 
 
Posts: 1695
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2019 5:50 pm

Re: Is there any code I can put in to clear caches?

Post by alan_sh »

Thanks Pablo.

I've done it - now to see what happens going forward.

regards

Alan
User avatar
Billywiz
 
 
Posts: 162
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 3:32 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Is there any code I can put in to clear caches?

Post by Billywiz »

Pablo, does this code go into -- Page properties/Meta Tags/User Defined

Cheers
The Cheapest Car Hire, Worldwide.

Summit Car Hire
User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 21712
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2004 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Is there any code I can put in to clear caches?

Post by Pablo »

Pablo, does this code go into -- Page properties/Meta Tags/User Defined
Correct
desegno
 
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2015 3:16 pm

Re: Is there any code I can put in to clear caches?

Post by desegno »

Thanks Pablo for link,
Test it tomorrow, only on principal page and default.asp or in all page?
User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 21712
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2004 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Is there any code I can put in to clear caches?

Post by Pablo »

All pages that you do not want to be cached by the browser.
desegno
 
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2015 3:16 pm

Re: Is there any code I can put in to clear caches?

Post by desegno »

Ok so whit this "script" in all page the browser not save the cache for page and reload from website.
Thinked the script reload or update the cache. :lol:
edgrodsky
 
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2021 3:00 am

Re: Is there any code I can put in to clear caches?

Post by edgrodsky »

I have html pages which I use for my help files. On my website I provide an external link through a menu button. Is there a way to embed the suggested code you gave for clearing a cache into that button so I know my users are getting the current html help and not the help stored in the cache?

Thanks,

Ed
User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 21712
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2004 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Is there any code I can put in to clear caches?

Post by Pablo »

The code must be placed inside the HTML page. It cannot be added to a button.
User avatar
miguelss
 
 
Posts: 140
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 12:25 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

Re: Is there any code I can put in to clear caches?

Post by miguelss »

Thanks for the code Pablo!
Post Reply