Breakpoints WB 15

All WYSIWYG Web Builder support issues that are not covered in the forums below.
Forum rules
PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE YOU POST:
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1901

MUST READ:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/getting_started.html
WYSIWYG Web Builder FAQ
Jerry
 
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 10:13 am

Breakpoints WB 15

Post by Jerry » Wed Dec 11, 2019 12:17 am

I can't seem to figure out what the following means when I check for errors on page with BP's.

(Page),Incorrect breakpoint size [375px],Breakpoints should be smaller than '375px' otherwise the default view will never be displayed.
(Page),Incorrect breakpoint size [520px],Breakpoints should be smaller than '375px' otherwise the default view will never be displayed.
(Page),Incorrect breakpoint size [768px],Breakpoints should be smaller than '375px' otherwise the default view will never be displayed.

If CHECK or UNCHECK the "Activate bp when browser window is lager than the device width" the above will be the errors.

I really don't understand this... I know its me .. lol

User avatar
crispy68
 
 
Posts: 1213
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2014 12:43 am
Location: Acworth, GA
Contact:

Re: Breakpoints WB 15

Post by crispy68 » Wed Dec 11, 2019 2:35 am

What is the default page width you have set? Looks like you have the default set to 375px. Check the default setting in the page properties.

The default view should always be the largest size. Each breakpoint thereafter should be smaller from left to right.

Example: Default = 1366px, 1024px, 768px, 480px, 320px.

It should not be: Default = 375px, 768px, 520px

Jerry
 
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 10:13 am

Re: Breakpoints WB 15

Post by Jerry » Wed Dec 11, 2019 3:23 am

thanks for the reply.
I changed the order but I don't understand what you mean by Default setting in properties?
My default page is 1120.
Under advance i have the "Minimum" width set at 375.
Not sure what to do?
Thank you for your help

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 22195
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Breakpoints WB 15

Post by Pablo » Wed Dec 11, 2019 7:01 am

The error seems to indicate that the page width of the default is 375px.
To be able to help you, I need a copy of the (stripped) project file.

Related FAQ:
https://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/forum ... 10&t=82134

Jerry
 
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 10:13 am

Re: Breakpoints WB 15

Post by Jerry » Wed Dec 11, 2019 12:24 pm

Good Day

I have upload the master page so may see what the problem is about the breakpoints.
Also I have layers on the default page they are hidden on the other BP but the layers show up in the other bp's.
The layer thing never happen in WB 14.
Here are the links:
https://www.edesignsplans.ca/temp/maste ... rwd_1.html
https://www.edesignsplans.ca/temp/maste ... rwd_2.html

Thank you again for your continued help.

I can't seem to figure out what the following means when I check for errors on page with BP's.

(Page),Incorrect breakpoint size [375px],Breakpoints should be smaller than '375px' otherwise the default view will never be displayed.
(Page),Incorrect breakpoint size [520px],Breakpoints should be smaller than '375px' otherwise the default view will never be displayed.
(Page),Incorrect breakpoint size [768px],Breakpoints should be smaller than '375px' otherwise the default view will never be displayed.

If CHECK or UNCHECK the "Activate bp when browser window is lager than the device width" the above will be the errors.

I really don't understand this... I know its me .. lol

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 22195
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Breakpoints WB 15

Post by Pablo » Wed Dec 11, 2019 12:50 pm

I'm sorry, but I cannot see what you have done based on the published page. I need the project file to be able to help you.

Jerry
 
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 10:13 am

Re: Breakpoints WB 15

Post by Jerry » Wed Dec 11, 2019 12:52 pm


User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 22195
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Breakpoints WB 15

Post by Pablo » Wed Dec 11, 2019 1:29 pm

Thank for sharing the project. Whoever, I do not get the error in Error Reports.
Did you share the correct project?
What do I need to do to see the error?

Jerry
 
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 10:13 am

Re: Breakpoints WB 15

Post by Jerry » Wed Dec 11, 2019 1:35 pm

When you open the project you will see 3 bp's plus the default page.
When you open the smallest bp (375) and check for errors my error report show this below?

(Page),Incorrect breakpoint size [768px],Breakpoints should be smaller than '375px' otherwise the default view will never be displayed.
(Page),Incorrect breakpoint size [520px],Breakpoints should be smaller than '375px' otherwise the default view will never be displayed.
(Page),Incorrect breakpoint size [375px],Breakpoints should be smaller than '375px' otherwise the default view will never be displayed.

I don't know how to fix those errors as that didn't happen in WB 14.
Also like I mentioned above I have a layer on the default page and hidden on the other breakpoints but they still show up.. Any Thoughts?

Thank You
Last edited by Jerry on Wed Dec 11, 2019 2:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 22195
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Breakpoints WB 15

Post by Pablo » Wed Dec 11, 2019 2:26 pm

Error reports should be opened from the default page.

Jerry
 
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 10:13 am

Re: Breakpoints WB 15

Post by Jerry » Wed Dec 11, 2019 2:30 pm

Well from the default page it has no errors... but I am concerned about the errors shown on the breakpoint pages?
Why do they show those types of errors?
Thank you for your patience.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 22195
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Breakpoints WB 15

Post by Pablo » Wed Dec 11, 2019 3:23 pm

You do not have to worry about the errors. They are displayed because the page structure is validated relative to the current breakpoint.

Jerry
 
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 10:13 am

Re: Breakpoints WB 15

Post by Jerry » Wed Dec 11, 2019 3:58 pm

ok... thats a bit strange as thats not how it worked in WB 14..

Also in regards to Layers from WB14 imported to WB 15, I found they will not work properly from BP to BP.
So I found that if you remade them in WB 15 and deleted the ones from WB 14 all works well.
Thanks

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 22195
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Breakpoints WB 15

Post by Pablo » Wed Dec 11, 2019 4:16 pm

It works exactly the same as in WB14.
You do not need to redo anything.

The reason why you get this error is because you are not in the default view.
In the next update I will add a check to make sure the default view is active before running Error Reports.

Jerry
 
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 10:13 am

Re: Breakpoints WB 15

Post by Jerry » Wed Dec 11, 2019 4:46 pm

Thank you for your help.
I can't argue about the layers because it's more likely something I did.. :D :)

But as for the errors not showing in WB14 when checking in a BK I double checked my pages in WB14 and I am correct that does not happen in WB 14.
I have attached a screen shot in temp folder
https://www.edesignsplans.ca/temp/WB%20 ... n%20BK.JPG

No big deal just wanted you to know what I see.
Thanks again

Post Reply