Adding elements to a RWD, page

Questions related to the Responsive Web Design tools of WYSIWYG Web Builder.
Forum rules
PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE YOU POST:
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1901

MUST READ:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/respon ... esign.html
Please read this first before posting any questions! Also check out the example project to get an idea how the RWD concept works.

Responsive Web Design FAQ:
http://wysiwygwebbuilder.com/forum/view ... 10&t=63817
Post Reply
pavlos1
 
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 8:58 pm
Location: Athens/Greece
Contact:

Adding elements to a RWD, page

Post by pavlos1 » Fri May 25, 2018 6:14 pm

I want to merge parts of two pages (RWD) in one page. What is the safest way to do this, without loosing the responsive
layout of the page?

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 13895
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Adding elements to a RWD, page

Post by Pablo » Fri May 25, 2018 6:22 pm

Did you try copy/paste?

pavlos1
 
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 8:58 pm
Location: Athens/Greece
Contact:

Re: Adding elements to a RWD, page

Post by pavlos1 » Sat May 26, 2018 3:50 pm

Thank you, tried this, but it doesn't work, I am loosing the 320 px responsiveness
any clues about this issue?

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 13895
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Adding elements to a RWD, page

Post by Pablo » Sat May 26, 2018 5:12 pm

I assume you are using WB14?
Did you copy/paste from the default on one page to the the default on the other page?
Does this page have the same breakpoints?

Note that layers/layout grids cannot be copied with breakpoints data, only basic HTML elements.

pavlos1
 
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 8:58 pm
Location: Athens/Greece
Contact:

Re: Adding elements to a RWD, page

Post by pavlos1 » Mon May 28, 2018 10:48 am

Yes, I am using WBv14. The page has layers and I copy from the default on the page to the default on the other page, same breakpoints.
But like you said the problem seems to be the layers that cannot be copied with the breakpoint data. Is there a way to overcome this, please?

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 13895
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Adding elements to a RWD, page

Post by Pablo » Mon May 28, 2018 11:29 am

Sorry, it is not possible to copy/paste breakpoint data with layers.
Basically, the breakpoint data only make sense in the context of the current page, if you copy an object to another page then it may get another id, or DOM position (location in the page).
It would be very difficult to 'fix' the breakpoint data so it makes sense in the new page.

pavlos1
 
 
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 8:58 pm
Location: Athens/Greece
Contact:

Re: Adding elements to a RWD, page

Post by pavlos1 » Mon May 28, 2018 11:46 am

Thank you

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests