Copying Layers

Questions related to the Responsive Web Design tools of WYSIWYG Web Builder.
Forum rules
PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE YOU POST:
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1901

MUST READ:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/respon ... esign.html
Please read this first before posting any questions! Also check out the example project to get an idea how the RWD concept works.

Responsive Web Design FAQ:
http://wysiwygwebbuilder.com/forum/view ... 10&t=63817
Post Reply
User avatar
zinc
 
 
Posts: 1513
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 3:06 pm
Location: London, United Kingdom

Copying Layers

Post by zinc » Wed Oct 10, 2018 8:16 pm

Pablo;

Is there anyway to copy a layer with content from one page to another page within the same project with the same break points?

z

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 14561
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Copying Layers

Post by Pablo » Wed Oct 10, 2018 8:38 pm

I'm sorry, that is not possible.

User avatar
zinc
 
 
Posts: 1513
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 3:06 pm
Location: London, United Kingdom

Re: Copying Layers

Post by zinc » Thu Oct 11, 2018 7:47 am

OK, Thank you. Would be great for the future versions.

equalizer1001
 
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 17, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Copying Layers

Post by equalizer1001 » Wed Dec 12, 2018 7:07 pm

I was wondering the same thing. As it stands, the best way I have found to copy a layer with all it's break points is to document the layer to be copied (and any objects within). I copy the name, position, size, and font size (when appropriate) in each break point. Copy the layer in the default break point. Paste it in the default layer and change all names (altering to fit the particular layer). Move to each layer and change all settings for that layer to fit that layer as documented. It is a bit tedious but the best way I've found.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 14561
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Copying Layers

Post by Pablo » Wed Dec 12, 2018 7:15 pm

I'm sorry, there really is no easier way. This is very complicated 'behind the scenes'. There are too many things that can go wrong and could corrupt the page layout. That is why I decided that it's safer not to allow it.

bkjohns
 
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2018 5:54 pm

Re: Copying Layers

Post by bkjohns » Wed Dec 12, 2018 8:10 pm

Would cloning the page copy all of the necessary layer info to the new page?

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 14561
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Copying Layers

Post by Pablo » Wed Dec 12, 2018 9:07 pm

Yes, if you clone the page then all breakpoints will be included.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests