Page 1 of 1

LayoutGrid section visibility

Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 4:37 pm
by madebyibloo
Hi Pablo,

I cannot seem to get the 'visible' to work in a layoutgrid as it did before.

Object: Layoutgrid
Default BP: 970
BP: 580

On the default breakpoint. when I highlight a section and untick 'visible' it becomes blanked out, this is normal.

then when I go to bp 580, its the same as bp 970?

It does not seem to be remembering the visible (ticked/unticked) in all bp's. you do it it one bp and it does it for all bp's.

Re: LayoutGrid section visibility

Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 4:51 pm
by Pablo
Maybe you have unchecked 'include visibility'?

Re: LayoutGrid section visibility

Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 4:57 pm
by madebyibloo
That is ticked in Options/General. I have tried it with and without.

I have even started a blank project and it still does the same, it doesn't seem to remembering in different bp's.

Re: LayoutGrid section visibility

Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 5:22 pm
by madebyibloo
Also, column width is not being remembered in different bp's.

Re: LayoutGrid section visibility

Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 5:32 pm
by madebyibloo
Sorry Pablo, found it.

Overflow needs to be set to 'hidden'.

It defaults to 'none'.


'visible' and 'column size' now adjusts in different breakpoints when set to 'hidden'.

Re: LayoutGrid section visibility

Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 6:02 pm
by Pablo
Correct. Note that this is documented in the help.

Re: LayoutGrid section visibility

Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 6:20 pm
by madebyibloo
Thanks Pablo, I can't believe I missed this as I've used lg's since day 1!!! I've just kicked myself!

A suggestion maybe...

If set to 'none' - disable the 'visible' checkbox.

Or even better...

Set the default to 'hidden' - that way the end user can use all effects in breakpoints without having to change any settings?

Re: LayoutGrid section visibility

Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 6:57 pm
by Pablo
Set the default to 'hidden' - that way the end user can use all effects in breakpoints without having to change any settings?
I have intentionally set the default to none, to be compatible with previous versions where overflow was not supported.