creating breakpoints

Questions related to the Responsive Web Design tools of WYSIWYG Web Builder.
Forum rules
PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE YOU POST:
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1901

MUST READ:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/respon ... esign.html
Please read this first before posting any questions! Also check out the example project to get an idea how the RWD concept works.

Responsive Web Design FAQ:
http://wysiwygwebbuilder.com/forum/view ... 10&t=63817
Post Reply
laros
 
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2018 5:50 pm
Contact:

creating breakpoints

Post by laros » Sat Jun 15, 2019 4:05 pm

Hi.

Do you create breakpoints on a index.html....or you have to do a special page for mobile users?

i am asking this, because when i create breakpoints and change something inside 800px breakpoint, it also changes a default and all other breakpoints.

if i change something in 300px, it changes everywhere (including default)

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 17623
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: creating breakpoints

Post by Pablo » Sat Jun 15, 2019 4:50 pm

A breakpoint is a different view of the same page.
The objects are shared between the breakpoints (because they are on the same page) so if you change them they will change on all pages, expect for the size and position.

Related tutorial:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/layout_modes.html

laros
 
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2018 5:50 pm
Contact:

Re: creating breakpoints

Post by laros » Sat Jun 15, 2019 5:00 pm

Ok, but why if i change 800px it changes all the breakpoints and default as well.

how can i define every single of them, if when i change 1 it changes all?

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 17623
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: creating breakpoints

Post by Pablo » Sat Jun 15, 2019 5:45 pm

What exactly did you do?
Can you please be more specific?

laros
 
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2018 5:50 pm
Contact:

Re: creating breakpoints

Post by laros » Sun Jun 16, 2019 8:53 am

I have a website and inside i have index.html . So i want to make breakpoints in this page. So i have created 320px, 800,px and 980 px breakpoints. So now i have default, 320px, 800px and 980px.

So now i want to edit lets say 320px. So i edit the whole page to 320px, but whatever i edit, it also changes in 980px, 800px and default,

And i really dont know why...

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 17623
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: creating breakpoints

Post by Pablo » Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:14 am

So, this is normal behavior.

A breakpoint is a different view of the same page.
The objects are shared between the breakpoints (because they are on the same page) so if you change them they will change on all pages, except for the size and position.

laros
 
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2018 5:50 pm
Contact:

Re: creating breakpoints

Post by laros » Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:24 am

Well thats the problem, if i have some picture with the size 400x400 in default mode, and than i go to 320px mode and ofcourse i want to change the size and make it 100x100, it doesnt change it just in 320px, it also change it in 768px and default, and it shouldnt.

how can i individually edit them, if when i change in one breakpoint it changes all the breakpoints?

laros
 
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2018 5:50 pm
Contact:

Re: creating breakpoints

Post by laros » Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:36 am

I have just founded a solution. It was a "shape" so i had to publish it as a css3 and than it becomes responsive.

Great! :D

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 17623
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: creating breakpoints

Post by Pablo » Sun Jun 16, 2019 10:17 am

Note that is documented here:
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=63817

Post Reply