Responsive Overlay Menu

Questions related to the Responsive Web Design tools of WYSIWYG Web Builder.
Forum rules
PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE YOU POST:
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1901

MUST READ:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/respon ... esign.html
Please read this first before posting any questions! Also check out the example project to get an idea how the RWD concept works.

Responsive Web Design FAQ:
http://wysiwygwebbuilder.com/forum/view ... 10&t=63817
Post Reply
paul.maechler
 
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2014 9:53 pm

Responsive Overlay Menu

Post by paul.maechler » Mon May 11, 2020 11:38 am

Hi

I'm using a Hamburger-menu based on ResponsiveOverlayMenu 1.2.0.0.
The menu button is part of a layout grid.
It works great om my Windows PC and Notebook on all resolutions (using mobile broweser emulator in Chrome)
But on my 2 Samsung phones (S10+ and S8) it not responsive at all. It is much wider than the screen.
And you can see only half of the text.

http://webtemp.pmi.ch

It is a know problem ? Is there another ovcerlay menu which is working properly ?

Thanks for your assistance
Paul

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 21525
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Responsive Overlay Menu

Post by Pablo » Mon May 11, 2020 12:36 pm

I do not have a Samsung device myself, so I cannot check this myself.
However, some Samsung browsers do not support parallax, so that may be part of the problem?

Adrian
 
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2017 4:44 pm

Re: Responsive Overlay Menu

Post by Adrian » Mon May 11, 2020 1:15 pm

Hallo Mr. Mächler,

it seems thats not a Samsung problem.

If I check you Site with Mozilla and I use the Keyboard combination Strg+Ctr+M, and I reduce the Viewport to < 1300 px, the "X" grafic to close the menu is not visible.

Do you work with master pages? If yes, have the master pages the same breakpoints as the other pages?

Regards, Adrian (from Germany:-) )

paul.maechler
 
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2014 9:53 pm

Re: Responsive Overlay Menu

Post by paul.maechler » Thu May 14, 2020 7:22 am

Thanks Adrian.

Indeed it was a problem on the Master Page.....
Changed breakpoints and it works now !

Great !!!

Post Reply