country error code login in Webshop Plus! v.3.2

This forum is dedicated to discussions about shopping carts/ecommerce.
Forum rules
PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE YOU POST:
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1901
ART
 
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2012 3:25 pm

country error code login in Webshop Plus! v.3.2

Post by ART » Thu Nov 27, 2014 11:38 pm

Is it possible to use this in wb10? I can't insert the country when logging in for the first time. Server rights have been set to 755.
Last edited by ART on Fri Nov 28, 2014 5:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Navaldesign
 
 
Posts: 1052
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 8:08 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: country error code login

Post by Navaldesign » Fri Nov 28, 2014 11:41 am

Not sure what you mean. Can you set other details ? If Yes, then folder permissions are correct. Is it only the country you are having issues with ?
www.dbtechnosystems.com

ART
 
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2012 3:25 pm

Re: country error code login

Post by ART » Fri Nov 28, 2014 12:28 pm

It happens after entering in the admin section of WebShop Plus v.3.0 (it should perhaps still be changed to 3.2 i suppose)

I can change the username for example but in the listbox? "your country" nothing can be entered
it shows this approx: ",$countries[$1},*
Last edited by ART on Fri Nov 28, 2014 4:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.

ART
 
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2012 3:25 pm

Re: country error code login

Post by ART » Fri Nov 28, 2014 1:49 pm

The same problem occurs in the shipping section (country of origin)

User avatar
Navaldesign
 
 
Posts: 1052
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 8:08 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: country error code login

Post by Navaldesign » Fri Nov 28, 2014 2:38 pm

Please clarify the following:

1. Can you update other details ? In example admin email, paypal email, visual settings etc ?
2. What is the exact problem with the country ? Does the countries list appear or is the listbox empty (without any countries listed) ?
www.dbtechnosystems.com

ART
 
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2012 3:25 pm

Re: country error code login

Post by ART » Fri Nov 28, 2014 2:45 pm

No the list does not appear and it is not empty. The listbox shows something like this : ",$countries[$1]." To make it clearer I could make a prtscr but i can not attach it to the message (before i could do that but it has been changed apparently). I have changed the username.

User avatar
BaconFries
 
 
Posts: 4193
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 7:32 pm

Re: country error code login

Post by BaconFries » Fri Nov 28, 2014 3:01 pm

The attachment festure has been disabled at the moment. Yoy can still add one by taken the screen print and uploading to your own server and then provide a link to it or you can upload to one of theany image sharing sites available.

ART
 
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2012 3:25 pm

Re: country error code login

Post by ART » Fri Nov 28, 2014 3:15 pm

http://....../webshop/pagina4.html
Last edited by ART on Sun Jan 18, 2015 1:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Navaldesign
 
 
Posts: 1052
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 8:08 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: country error code login

Post by Navaldesign » Fri Nov 28, 2014 8:55 pm

Most probably your server doesn't support PHP short Tags, so you will have to replace them.

Download the file set_pass.php from the server (cart/admin folder)

Open it with Notepad.

Search the following code:

<?
include 'countries.php';

Change it to be


<?php
include 'countries.php';

Save the file, and upload it on the server. Test.

Similar situation for the other page.
www.dbtechnosystems.com

ART
 
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2012 3:25 pm

Re: country error code login in Webshop Plus! v.3.2

Post by ART » Fri Nov 28, 2014 10:03 pm

for the result pls see http://....../pagina5.html
Last edited by ART on Sun Jan 18, 2015 1:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Navaldesign
 
 
Posts: 1052
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 8:08 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: country error code login in Webshop Plus! v.3.2

Post by Navaldesign » Sat Nov 29, 2014 4:55 am

What should I see? The list is empty, which means that you have done something wrong.
It is not easy to find out what the issue is with PHP code only looking at screenshots.

However, seems like the countries list file "countries.php" is missing from the server.
www.dbtechnosystems.com

ART
 
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2012 3:25 pm

Re: country error code login in Webshop Plus! v.3.2

Post by ART » Sat Nov 29, 2014 8:40 am

As you can see the list is still not mentioned but it says "please select".

Don't think i did something wrong, but anyway.

I opened the file and added "php" at the place you indicated.

Should the <? or <?php perhaps start at a new line?
I noticed that the <? was at the end of the line but i did not change this, just put the "php" behind it.

Now it looks therefore like this:

<select name="dbts_country" size="5" id="Combobox1" class="form_fields" style="position:absolute;left:298px;top:263px;width:244px;height:85px;z-index:18;" ><?php
include 'countries.php';
echo '<option value="">Please select</option>';

User avatar
Navaldesign
 
 
Posts: 1052
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 8:08 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: country error code login in Webshop Plus! v.3.2

Post by Navaldesign » Sat Nov 29, 2014 9:35 am

If only "Please select" appears, the file that contains the countries is missing.

Make sure the file "countries.php" exists in the admin folder.
www.dbtechnosystems.com

ART
 
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2012 3:25 pm

Re: country error code login in Webshop Plus! v.3.2

Post by ART » Sat Nov 29, 2014 1:49 pm

The file is there but in the cart folder.

I followed your pdf: Step 5. Upload the entire “admin” folder content from your computer into the “cart” folder on the
site.

User avatar
Navaldesign
 
 
Posts: 1052
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 8:08 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: country error code login in Webshop Plus! v.3.2

Post by Navaldesign » Sun Nov 30, 2014 6:38 am

You are supposed to keep the original file structure, that is folders, subfolders etc, otherwise the whole thing will not work.

If you have just "thrown" everything in the "cart" folder, you will have to start over with a clean installation.

From the manual:
Step 5. Upload the entire “admin” folder content from your computer into the “cart” folder on the
site. If you are using a modern FTP client, which respects the folder structure when uploading,
Steps 4 & 5 can be accomplished in a single step by dragging the entire “admin” folder from your
computer in your hosting account “cart” folder.

I'm sorry if the above was not clear enough about the necessity to keep the original folder structure.
www.dbtechnosystems.com

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest