Submenus does not show up in Responsive Menu

Issues related to hyperlinks and web site navigation.
Forum rules
PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE YOU POST:
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1901

MUST READ:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/links.html
Post Reply
Hasse
 
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 12:17 pm

Submenus does not show up in Responsive Menu

Post by Hasse » Mon Aug 20, 2018 5:51 pm

Using WB 14.1 and trying to use Responsive Menu. It works fine above the break point for mobile screen but when trying to use it on a mobile screen I can not access the submenus if they have submenus themselves. If they don´t have submenus it works.

The URL: http://ny.hummelvik.nu/index.php
Username: HL
PWD: Hummel

Hope to have a hint on what the problem is.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 14518
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Submenus does not show up in Responsive Menu

Post by Pablo » Mon Aug 20, 2018 6:27 pm

Menu items that have sub items should not have links.
Mobile devices do not have 'hover' so if you click the menu item then the mobile browser it will follow the link instead of opening the sub menu.

Hasse
 
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 12:17 pm

Re: Submenus does not show up in Responsive Menu

Post by Hasse » Mon Aug 20, 2018 6:50 pm

Thanks for very quick response! I am sorry but I do not understand how to fix that, what do you mean by link in this case?

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 14518
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Submenus does not show up in Responsive Menu

Post by Pablo » Mon Aug 20, 2018 8:32 pm

You will need to remove the link from the main item. The URL should be empty.

Hasse
 
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 12:17 pm

Re: Submenus does not show up in Responsive Menu

Post by Hasse » Tue Aug 21, 2018 7:15 am

Does this mean I need to edit the html code or is there any other way to do it?

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 14518
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Submenus does not show up in Responsive Menu

Post by Pablo » Tue Aug 21, 2018 7:34 am

Go to the properties of the menu item and remove the link. It works the same way as how you have added it.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests