layer vs grid

Questions related to the Responsive Web Design tools of WYSIWYG Web Builder.
Forum rules
PLEASE READ THE FORUM RULES BEFORE YOU POST:
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1901

MUST READ:
http://www.wysiwygwebbuilder.com/respon ... esign.html
Please read this first before posting any questions! Also check out the example project to get an idea how the RWD concept works.

Responsive Web Design FAQ:
http://wysiwygwebbuilder.com/forum/view ... 10&t=63817
Post Reply
Lasa
 
 
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 3:08 pm

layer vs grid

Post by Lasa » Fri Apr 16, 2021 6:05 pm

Using layers seems to be to be more user friendly, adaptable if everything isn't linear, (simply add breakpoint and rearrange)... while grid works great if linear on a row... no breakpoint issues.
Am I seeing it right?
Lasa

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 23523
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: layer vs grid

Post by Pablo » Sat Apr 17, 2021 6:15 am

For fixed/absolute layouts, you can use layers. To adapt the layout for smaller screens you will have to add breakpoints and rearrange the layout manually.
For flexible layouts, you can use layout grids. In most cases, the layout will be automatically adapted for smaller screens.

Related tutorial:
https://wysiwygwebbuilder.com/layout_modes.html

Lasa
 
 
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 3:08 pm

Re: layer vs grid

Post by Lasa » Sat Apr 17, 2021 4:56 pm

Thanks Pablo the software is amazing! Too bad this user isn't.
I've made a simple site with layers, have layer properties set as follows:
mode: floating layer
Float mode: default
unchecked both relative horz and vertical
set the properties of the page itself to center horizontally.
When i preview its not centered?
I made a new project same result?

Cheers,
Lasa

Even though I indicate center this is what is being previewed:
<div id="Layer1" style="position:relative;text-align:left;width:969px;height:200px;float:left;display:inline-block;z-index:2;">
<div id="wb_IconFont1" style="position:absolute;left:353px;top:31px;width:332px;height:139px;text-align:center;z-index:0;">
<div id="IconFont1"><i class="fa fa-home"></i></div></div>
</div>
<div id="Layer2" style="position:relative;text-align:left;width:969px;height:200px;float:left;display:inline-block;z-index:3;">
<div id="wb_IconFont2" style="position:absolute;left:353px;top:31px;width:332px;height:139px;text-align:center;z-index:1;">
<div id="IconFont2"><i class="fa fa-home"></i></div></div>

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 23523
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: layer vs grid

Post by Pablo » Sat Apr 17, 2021 5:12 pm

A floating layer is full width so center it will not make any difference.
If you want to center content of the layer the set the alignment in the layer itself.

Also, why are you using a floating layer?

Lasa
 
 
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 3:08 pm

Re: layer vs grid

Post by Lasa » Sat Apr 17, 2021 6:19 pm

My idea was to be able to resize the floating layer in the different breakpoint and have the layers below simply push down or up, keeping the stacked layers, stacked and separate, not piling on each other.... giving me the freedom of placing objects anywhere in the layer but stacking of float layers

Apparently my logic is faulted... opps

So a I guess the float layer gets used with grid layers or centered manually.
Lasa

Lasa
 
 
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 3:08 pm

Re: layer vs grid

Post by Lasa » Sat Apr 17, 2021 7:39 pm

With what you mentioned in mind... I tried the following parameters:
Mode: Floating layer
Floating mode: default
Relative horizontal sizing checked
alignment: center
position Children: absolute

It seems to do what I want.. if I resize the layer down to fit a new object, all the layers below move down as well.
Lasa
Is there a way to lock layer content so you don't pull an object out by mistake or by resizing before moving content?
What would be nice is to have a light layer accent (without adding a outline) to show the edge of the layer while resizing content.

User avatar
Pablo
 
Posts: 23523
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 12:00 pm
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: layer vs grid

Post by Pablo » Sun Apr 18, 2021 6:54 am

You can lock elements via the 'Arrange' menu.

Lasa
 
 
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2018 3:08 pm

Re: layer vs grid

Post by Lasa » Sun Apr 18, 2021 11:15 am

That's what I'm looking for!
Thank you
Lasa

Post Reply